AFL Xpress Fiber Management™ Optical Cassettes

Streamlining Your Fiber Optics Has Never Been Easier

Low Price Guarantee

AFL-FM000090-B   

What's special about these fiber modules?

  • Breakout multi-fiber ribbon connectors to simplex or duplex style connectors for easier optical network management
  • Single or Multi-Mode (both 62.5 and 50µm) supported for application flexibility
  • Available in 12- or 24-port models to fit your network's configuration
  • Click for More Features

AFL's line of XFM™ pre-terminated fan-out modules for fiber optic connections streamlines your transition or deployment into a fiber optical network as your primary infrastructure. By managing your fiber under both Single-Mode and Multimode connections, these optical cassettes put your time and space to good use, which saves you money.

Images

PART # MODE # OF PORTS DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
LC Optical Cassette
AFL-FM000090-B Single-Mode 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-FM000092-B Multimode 62.5 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-FM000273-B Multimode 50 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
 
AFL-FM000691-B Single-Mode 24 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-FM000663-B Multimode 62.5 24 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-FM000692-B Multimode 50 24 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
SC Optical Cassette
AFL-FM000087-B Single-Mode 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-FM000089-B Multimode 62.5 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-FM000272-B Multimode 50 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
ST Optical Cassette
AFL-FM000093-B Single-Mode 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-FM000095-B Multimode 62.5 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-FM000274-B Multimode 50 12 1"W x 5"H x 5"D 2.5 lbs
Qty:  

  • Available in LGX® standard to fit most fiber management frames, as well as some Corning platforms
  • Labeled with silk-screened writing for positioning reference, keeping network polarity intact
  • Black powder-coat finish for a long-lasting, rust-proof protection

 

Typical applications include:

  • Data Centers
  • LAN, WAN, and SAN
  • Interoffice cross-connects
  • Campus environments

 

AFL XFM Optical Cassettes Dimensions
Optical Performance Data
PARAMETER Singlemode Fiber (OS1) Multimode Fiber (OM2 and OM3)
LC – MTP LCAPC – MTP SC – MTP ST – MTP LC – MTP SC – MTP ST – MTP
Max IL (dB) 1.15 1.15 1.3 1.3 1.15 1.3 1.3
Typical IL (dB) 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.6 0.6
Reflectance (dB) -55 -65 -55 -55 -30 -30 -30

Notes:

  1. Single-mode IL test wavelengths 1310nm and 1550nm
  2. Multimode IL test wavelengths 850nm and 1300nm
  3. Single-mode RL test wavelengths 1310nm and 1550nm
  4. Multimode RL test wavelengths 850nm and 1300nm

Technical Specifications:

  1. ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.3
  2. Telcordia GR-326-CORE compliant single fiber connectors
  3. Telcordia GR-1435-CORE compliant multi-fiber connectors

RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!