AFL Plenum/Riser Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable

Quality Engineered Fiber Optic Cables for Fast-Paced Network Infrastructures

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about these circular premise and Zipcord fiber optic cables?

  • High-quality single-mode/multimode fiber optic cables engineered to the latest standards for use in Plenum or Riser installations
  • Available in a wide range of cable styles, fiber counts and core types to provide a greater degree of flexibility when designing a new infrastructure or upgrading an existing model
  • Designed for high versatility and easy incorporation into today's most demanding applications, such as government facilities, CATV hubs, building interconnections, trunking lines, long haul networks, etc.
  • Click for More Features
RoHS compliant

AFL's line of Premium Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cables offers professional installers a wider range of solutions for designing new systems, or upgrading and/or incorporating new technologies into preexisting infrastructures. These fiber optic cables are available with either a Plenum or Riser grade outer jacket, in single-mode or multimode fiber types, to accommodate almost any design, environmental, or performance requirement.

Images

Plenum Rated Indoor Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable

PART # DESCRIPTION FIBER COUNT JACKET COLOR QUANTITY PRICE
9/125μm Single-Mode
AFL-ZP0029201001 ZipCord 2.0mm Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 2 Yellow 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-ZP0029301001 ZipCord 3.0mm Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 2 Yellow 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0069441001 Circular Premise Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 6 Yellow 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0129551001 Circular Premise Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 12 Yellow 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0249841001 Circular Premise Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 24 Yellow 500 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0489551001 Circular Premise Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 48 Yellow 400 Feet
Qty:  
62.5/125μm Multimode GIGA-Link™ 300
AFL-ZP0026301001 ZipCord 3.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 2 Orange 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0066441001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 6 Orange 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0126551001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 12 Orange 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0246841001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 24 Orange 500 Feet
Qty:  
50/125μm Multimode GIGA-Link™ 600
AFL-ZP0025201001 ZipCord 2.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 2 Orange 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-ZP0025301001 ZipCord 3.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 2 Orange 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0065441001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 6 Orange 1,500 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP0125551001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 12 Orange 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
50/125μm Multimode Laser-Link 300 for 10 Gigabit Ethernet
AFL-ZP002L201C01 ZipCord 2.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 2 Aqua 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-ZP002L301C01 ZipCord 3.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 2 Aqua 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP006L441C01 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 6 Aqua 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP012L551C01 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 12 Aqua 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CP024L841C01 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 24 Aqua 500 Feet
Qty:  

 

Riser Rated Indoor Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable

PART # DESCRIPTION FIBER COUNT JACKET COLOR QUANTITY PRICE
9/125μm Single-Mode
AFL-SA0019301001 Simplex 3.0mm Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 1 Yellow 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-ZR0029201001 ZipCord 2.0mm Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 2 Yellow 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-ZA0029301001 ZipCord 3.0mm Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 2 Yellow 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR0069441001 Circular Premise Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 6 Yellow 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR0129551001 Circular Premise Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 12 Yellow 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
62.5/125μm Multimode GIGA-Link™ 300
AFL-ZR0026201001 ZipCord 2.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 2 Orange 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-ZA0026301001 ZipCord 3.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 2 Orange 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR0066441001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 6 Orange 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR0126551001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 12 Orange 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
50/125μm Multimode GIGA-Link™ 600
AFL-ZR0025201001 ZipCord 2.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 2 Orange 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-ZA0025301001 ZipCord 3.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 2 Orange 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR0065441001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 6 Orange 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR0125551001 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 12 Orange 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
50/125μm Multimode Laser-Link 300 for 10 Gigabit Ethernet
AFL-ZR002L201C01 ZipCord 2.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 2 Aqua 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-ZA002L301C01 ZipCord 3.0mm Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 2 Aqua 4,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR006L441C01 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 6 Aqua 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR012L551C01 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 12 Aqua 1,000 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-CR024L891C01 Circular Premise Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 24 Aqua 500 Feet
Qty:  

 

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable

PART # DESCRIPTION FIBER COUNT JACKET COLOR QUANTITY PRICE
9/125μm Single-Mode
AFL-KP0129701001 Indoor/Outdoor Single-Mode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 12 Yellow 800 Feet
Qty:  
62.5/125μm Multimode GIGA-Link™ 300
AFL-KR0066531001 Indoor/Outdoor Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 6 Orange 800 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-KR0126601001 Indoor/Outdoor Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser Rated 12 Orange 800 Feet
Qty:  
50/125μm Multimode GIGA-Link™ 600
AFL-KP0065551001 Indoor/Outdoor Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 6 Orange 800 Feet
Qty:  
AFL-KP0125701001 Indoor/Outdoor Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Plenum Rated 12 Orange 800 Feet
Qty:  

 

Additional fiber count, lengths, and styles available for special order, Please call one of our helpful Customer Service Representatives Toll Free at (866) 222-0030 for more assistance or questions.

 

Indoor Plenum/Riser Fiber Optic Cable Features:

  • Zipcord-style cables utilize a dual-fiber design for easy interface with duplex-style connectors, including ESCON®, FDDI, and various others
  • Circular premise cables offer greater flexibility and fiber density for easy routing between communications closets, equipment rooms, and terminals
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-A and Telcordia GR-409-CORE specifications
  • RoHS compliant

 

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum/Riser Fiber Optic Cable Features:

  • Outer jacket incorporates a UV stabilizer for enhanced protection from prolonged sun exposure
  • Anti-fungus protection for use in conduit and underground applications
  • Water-resistant outer jacket and inner core are tested to meet or exceed the water penetration requirements of Telcordia GR-20-CORE
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-A and Telcordia GR-409-CORE specifications
  • RoHS compliant

 

Technical Specifications

 

Specifications

Core Size / Fiber Type Maximum Attenuation (DB/KM) Overfill Launch min. Bandwidth (MHz•km) EMBc (MHz•km) Gigabit Ethernet min. Link Distance (Meters) 10 Gigabit Ethernet min. Link Distance (Meters)
  850nm 1300nm 1550nm 850nm 1300nm   850nm 1300nm 850nm 1300nm
9/125μm single-mode N/A 0.5 0.5 N/A N/A N/A N/A 5,000 N/A 10,000
62.5/125μm Giga-Link™ 300 3.5 1.2 N/A 200 600 N/A 300 350 32 -
50/125μm GIGA-Link™ 600 3.5 1.5 N/A 500 500 N/A 600 600 82 -
50/125μm Laser-Link 300 3 1.2 N/A 1,500 500 2,000 1,000 550 300 -

 

Mechanical Data

Fiber Count Nominal Diameter Weight Installation Tension Long Term Tension Installation Bending Radius Long Term Bending Radius
Inches mm lbs./1000ft kg lbs. N lbs. N Inches cm Inches cm
Simplex Cable
1 0.11" 2.9 mm 5 lbs. 7 kg 119 lbs. 530 N 60 lbs. 267 N 2.0" 5 cm 1.2" 3.0 cm
Zipcord
2 0.11" x 0.22" 2.9 mm x 6.0 mm R-10 lbs. / P-12 lbs. R-15 kg / P-18 kg 239 lbs. 1063 N 119 lbs. 529 N 2.0" 5 cm 1.2" 3.0 cm
2 0.08" x 0.16" 2.0 mm x 4.0 mm R-5 lbs. / P-7 lbs. R-8 kg / P-10 kg 95 lbs. 423 N 48 lbs. 213 N 2.0" 5 cm 1.2" 3.0 cm
Circular Premise Cable
6 0.17" 4.4 mm R-12 lbs. / P-13 lbs. R-17 kg / P-20 kg 286 lbs. 1272 N 143 lbs. 636 N 3.0" 7.2 cm 2.0" 5.0 cm
12 0.22" 5.5 mm R-17 lbs. / P-20 lbs. R-25 kg / P-30 kg 239 lbs. 1063 N 119 lbs. 529 N 3.5" 8.3 cm 2.5" 5.5 cm
24 0.34" 8.5 mm R-41 lbs. / P-46lbs. R-61 kg / P-69 kg 641 lbs. 2852 N 321 lbs. 1428 N 5.5" 12.9 cm 3.5" 8.6 cm

 

MANUALS & USER GUIDES -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Fiber Optic ConnectorAFL Field Master™ SC, ST, & LC Fiber Optic Connectors
From
Built in accordance with a wide variety of standards for easy interoperability with a range of media equipment, these fiber connectors deliver precise, field-tested terminations that are both long-lasting and affordable.

Corning FREEDMCorning FREEDM™ Ribbon Riser Cables
From
These optical fiber cables have dielectric strength members for excellent tensile strength, and feature flame-retardant outer jackets, which have been manufactured in accordance with UL 1666 flame test requirements.

 

Fiber Optic Pro SplicerFiber Optic Pro-730 Core Alignment Fusion Splicer
Price
This device is for use within several areas of fiber optic deployment, Premise (on site), OSP (outside plant), or FTTx (fiber to the subscriber) splicing. The PRO-730 fusion splicer is designed to work with all the popular fiber types and in all weather conditions.

Fiber Optic Termination KitFAST™ Connector Universal Tool Kit
From
This all in one kit seamlessly terminates the three most popular connector types; ST, SC, and LC. Perfect for quick repairs or replacements in areas such as your home office, network enclosure or FTTx applications.

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!