AFL Noyes® Contractor Series Fiber Test Kit

Quickly and Accurately Measures Optical Loss

Fiber Test Kit

Close Window

AFL Noyes® Contractor Series Fiber Test Kit

    Additional Images
  •  Test Kit- icon
  • CSM-1 - icon
  • CSS1-MM - icon
  • CSS2-SM - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about this fiber optic test kit?

  • Combines an optical power meter, LED source (MM), and LASER source (MM) in a cost-effective package for performing optical loss tests
  • 4 wavelength selectable power meter measures optical signal strength over a broad spectrum of light, providing a clear reading of the system's data transmission status
  • All three components are calibrated for use with each other and used together to test overall optical system performance, eliminating the stress, confusion, and cost of purchasing components separately
  • LASER and LED sources send light through fibers, quickly returning an accurate measurement of optical loss
  • Click for More Features
Qty:  

As fiber optic technology becomes more complex and expensive, the need for increasingly manageable and cost-effective analysis equipment becomes necessary. AFL's Noyes Fiber Test Kit provides three simple, easy-to-read tools for system examination: a power meter, LED source (MM), and laser source (SM). This kit is for the professional technician who doesn't want to sacrifice quality for price, and wants to spend less time decoding results and more time getting the job done.

  • Each kit includes:
    • One Noyes CSM1-2 Optical Power Meter
    • One Noyes CSS1-MM Dual LED Source for multimode
    • One Noyes CSS2-SM LASER source for single mode
    • One 2.5mm Universal Adapter Cap
    • 50µ and 62.5µ mandrels
  • Each unit weighs only .4lbs, making the kit ideal for field use
  • Rugged hard plastic casings are rubber-sided for increased shock absorption and durability
  • Includes padded carrying case for ease of transport and extra protection
  • All components are full N.I.S.T. Traceable

 

OPTICAL CSS1-SM (single port)
Output Wavelength 1310 nm ± 20 nm, 1550 nm ± 20 nm
Spectral Width (max) 5 nm
Output Power > 0.0 dBm into 9/125 fiber
Emitter Type Laser, Class I FDA 21 CFR1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Stability ± 0.05 dB typical over 1 hour(after 30 sec. )
± 0.15 dBover 8 hours (after 30 sec. typically)
Tone Output 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz
GENERAL
Output Connector SC, FC, ST, LC
Power 2 x AA batteries
Battery Life 75 hours typical
Operating Temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 4.5" x 2.5" x 1.3" (11.4 cm x 6.4 cm x 3.2 cm)
Weight 0.4 lb (0.18 kg)

 

OPTICAL CSM1-2
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Detector Type Germanium (Ge)
Measurement Range +6 to -60 dBm
Tone Detect Range +6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy* ± 0.3 Db
Resolution 0.01 dB
Measurement Units dB, dBm, μW
GENERAL
Power 2 x AA batteries
Battery Life 75 hours typical
Operating Temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 4.5" x 2.5" x 1.3" (11.4 cm x 6.4 cm x 3.2 cm)
Weight 0.4 lb (0.18 kg)

 

OPTICAL CSS1-MM (single port)
Output Wavelength 1310 nm ± 20 nm, 1550 nm ± 20 nm
Spectral Width (max) 5 nm
Output Power > 0.0 dBm into 9/125 fiber
Emitter Type LED, Class I FDA 21 CFR 1040.10and 1040.11,
IEC 60825-1: 2007-03
Output Stability ± 0.1 dB over 1 hour (after 30sec typically)
± 0.15 dB over 8 hours (after 30 sec. typically)
Tone Output 270, 330, 1000, 2000 Hz
GENERAL
Output Connector SC
Power 2 x AA batteries
Battery Life 30 hours typical
Operating Temperature -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D) 4.5" x 2.5" x 1.3" (11.4 cm x 6.4 cm x 3.2 cm)
Weight 0.4 lb (0.18 kg)
PART # DESCRIPTION WEIGHT PRICE
AFL-CKSM-2 Noyes Contractor Series Test Kit 5 lbs
Qty:  

OPM5 Optical MeterAFL Noyes® OPM5 Optical Power Meter
From
Compatible with both single-mode and multimode fiber, this unit is able to automatically detect and set wavelength, and tests for power and insertion loss all in one, so there's no need for separate testers.

FAST KitFAST™ Connector Universal Tool Kit - AFL
From
Designed to work with AFL's line of FAST fiber optic connectors, this all-in-one kit has everything you need to strip, clean, mark, cleave and terminate optical fibers packed into a convenient carrying case.

 

FAST ConnectorsFAST™ Fiber Optic Connectors
From
These multi-piece connectors use mechanically sliced ferrules and index-matching gel to create fast, low-loss fiber terminations in the field without the need for end polishing.

AFL Armored Tight BufferedAFL Armored Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable
From
Ideal for use in harsh industrial environments as well as plenum, raised floor and duct applications, these armored fiber optic cables remain flexible while warding off damage from abrasion, friction, and even gnawing rodents.

 

CKM2 Noyes MM fiber optic test kitAFL® Noyes® Multimode Fiber Test Kit
Price
Able to test on four different wavelengths, this fiber optic test kit combines a light source and an optical power meter for full optical loss testing on multimode cables.

 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!