AFL FuseConnect™ Keyed LC Solutions

Make Your Fiber Connections Tamper-Proof

DISCONTINUED

AFL, LC connectors, Fuseconnect

Close Window

AFL Fuseconnect™ Keyed LC Solutions

    Additional Images
  • Fuseconnect LC housings and duplex adapters - icon
  • Fuseconnect LC housings installed - icon

This requires one or more of the following: javascript enabled, Flash Video Player, and Quicktime or Windows Media Player
Copyright ©2014 CableOrganizer.com

Keyed LC Housings Installed

Low Price GuaranteeWhat's special about these fusion splice connectors?

  • Keyed design provides additional network security and deters tampering
  • Six different key configurations, each with color designations, for easy organizing and coding
  • Housings will not allow unauthorized connections from a standard LC adapter, helping to keep sensitive information safe
  • Click for More Features

FuseConnect™ virtually eliminates the need for the crimping process, minimizing the possibility for installer error and the waste of scrap materials. Secure or Keyed connectivity offers unmatched security to your fiber optic network, by not allowing connections via generic adapters. These LC solutions are the best way to keep your network safe even in difficult field environments, or exposed, remote locations.

  • Each housing is physically designed to be compatible only with the same keyed color adapter
  • Perfectly suitable for backbone network infrastructures and fiber-to-the-desk applications
  • Pre-polished ferrules save time and labor and diminish the possibility for error

 

Connector Type LC [TIA/EIA 604-10A (FOCIS 10)]
Cable Type 900µm, 2mm
Polish UPC, PC
Insertion Loss SM: 0.15dB (average), 0.3dB (maximum)
MM: 0.10dB (average), 0.3dB (maximum)
Return Loss SM => 55dB (UPC)
MM => 30dB (PC)
Operating Temperature -40° C to 75° C
[-40° F to 167° F]
PART # DESCRIPTION COLOR PRICE
LC Keyed Housing Kits
AFL-CS009799 FuseConnect™ LC, RED Keyed Housing - 6 Pk Red DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009800 FuseConnect™ LC, BLUE Keyed Housing - 6 Pk Blue DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009801 FuseConnect™ LC, BLACK Keyed Housing - 6 Pk Black DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009802 FuseConnect™ LC, YELLOW Keyed Housing - 6 Pk Yellow DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009803 FuseConnect™ LC, ORANGE Keyed Housing - 6 Pk Orange DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009804 FuseConnect™ LC, GREEN Keyed Housing - 6 Pk Green DISCONTINUED
 
LC Keyed Duplex Adapters
AFL-CS009930-RED LC Keyed Duplex Adapter RED Single Mode Red DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009930-BLU LC Keyed Duplex Adapter BLUE Single Mode Blue DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009930-BLK LC Keyed Duplex Adapter BLACK Single Mode Black DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009930-ORN LC Keyed Duplex Adapter ORANGE Single Mode Orange DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009930-GRN LC Keyed Duplex Adapter GREEN Single Mode Green DISCONTINUED
 
AFL-CS009931-RED LC Keyed Duplex Adapter RED Multi Mode Red DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009931-BLU LC Keyed Duplex Adapter BLUE Multi Mode Blue DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009931-BLK LC Keyed Duplex Adapter BLACK Multi Mode Black DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009931-YLW LC Keyed Duplex Adapter YELLOW Multi Mode Yellow DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009931-ORN LC Keyed Duplex Adapter ORANGE Multi Mode Orange DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009931-GRN LC Keyed Duplex Adapter GREEN Multi Mode Green DISCONTINUED
 
LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapters
AFL-CS009932-RED LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter RED Single Mode Red DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009932-BLU LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter BLUE Single Mode Blue DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009932-BLK LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter BLACK Single Mode Black DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009932-YLW LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter YELLOW Single Mode Yellow DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009932-ORN LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter ORANGE Single Mode Orange DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009932-GRN LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter GREEN Single Mode Green DISCONTINUED
 
AFL-CS009933-RED LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter RED Multi Mode Red DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009933-BLU LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter BLUE Multi Mode Blue DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009933-BLK LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter BLACK Multi Mode Black DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009933-YLW LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter YELLOW Multi Mode Yellow DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009933-ORN LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter ORANGE Multi Mode Orange DISCONTINUED
AFL-CS009933-GRN LC Keyed Hybrid Duplex Adapter GREEN Multi Mode Green DISCONTINUED

hoffman fttx fiber optic cabinet with door openHoffman FTTX Fiber Optic Cabinets
From
Sealed against moisture and dust, and designed with pitched roofs to promote water runoff, these enclosures protect fiber cable in outdoor environments.

Application of AFL DCSAFL DCSU Fiber Storage Unit
From
Ideal for use on aerials strands and utility poles or in below-ground applications, these storage units neatly organize and preserve the bend radius of fiber optic cable slack that’s being left in place for future use.

 

CORNING Wall-Mountable Connector HousingsCORNING Wall-Mountable Connector Housings (WHC)
From
Corning Wall-Mountable Connector Housings (WCH) optimized design provides your network with interconnections or cross-connections capabilities between optoelectronics and outside-plant, riser and distribution cables.

field master fiber connectorsAFL Field Master® SC, ST, LC Fiber Optic Connectors
From
Built in accordance with a wide variety of standards for easy interoperability with a range of media equipment, these fiber connectors deliver precise, field-tested terminations that are both long-lasting and affordable.

 
AFL Cletop ferrule cleanerAFL Cletop Automatic Ferrule Connector Cleaner
Price
Designed to be more effective and less time consuming than most common fiber cleaning methods, this economical all-in-one unit cleans fiber connector ferrules in just one swipe, and leaves no signal-hindering residue behind.
 

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we’re missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!