AFL® FuseConnect™ MPO Fusion Spliced Field-Terminated Fiber Optic Connectors

Rugged High-Density Fiber Connectors for Field Application

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about these optical fiber connectors?

  • Requires no polishing, adhesive, or crimping, significantly increasing the efficiency of installing fiber in the field
  • At up to 12 fibers per port, MPO connectors offer much higher bandwidth than other connectors using the same footprint
  • Compatible with ribbon and loose tube cable for simplicity when terminating multi-fiber connections
  • Each pack of connectors contains 3.0 mm round and 250 μm flat boots so you will be prepared to work with any combination of cabling

Time is money, and FuseConnect™ MPO connectors from AFL® will save you plenty of both. Simply prepare your fiber as usual and insert it into these pre-polished connectors for a fast connection. They are compatible with ribbon and loose tube cables, and at 12 fibers per port, high fiber density applications will be a breeze.

Images

Videos

PART # FIBER TYPE Cable Size Housing Color Quantity PRICE
Round Flat
AFL-FUSEMPO-SMA-3-M-6 Single-mode (OS1) 3.0 mm 250 μm Green 6
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-SMA-3-F-6 Single-mode (OS1) 3.0 mm 250 μm Green 6
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM6-3-M-6 Multimode 62.5 μm (OM1) 3.0 mm 250 μm Beige 6
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM6-3-F-6 Multimode 62.5 μm (OM1) 3.0 mm 250 μm Beige 6
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM5-3-M-6 Multimode 50 μm (OM2) 3.0 mm 250 μm Black 6
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM5-3-F-6 Multimode 50 μm (OM2) 3.0 mm 250 μm Black 6
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM5L-3-M-6 Multimode 50 μm 10Gig (OM3) 3.0 mm 250 μm Aqua 6
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM5L-3-F-6 Multimode 50 μm 10Gig (OM3) 3.0 mm 250 μm Aqua 6
Qty:  

 

PART # DESCRIPTION PRICE
AFL-FUSEMPO-TL-KT FuseConnect MPO Tool Kit - contains one ribbon cable stripper, one round cable stripping tool, and one MPO Assembly Tool
Qty:  
Accessories
AFL-FUSE-RB-TL FuseConnect Ribbonize Tool - Strips ribbon fiber cable for termination
Qty:  
AFL-FUSE-ST-TL FuseConnect Stripping Tool - Strips round fiber cable for termination
Qty:  
AFL-FUSE-AS-TL FuseConnet MPO Assembly Tool
Qty:  
AFL-MPO-CLK-B MPO Connector Cleaner - Cleans any MPO/MTP connector, provides up to 500 cleaners per unit
Qty:  
  • High heat tolerance (167°F) and indoor/outdoor plant suitability allows you to employ these connectors in almost any application
  • Contains only 6 components, resulting in a simple yet rugged design that's built to last longer than more complex connectors
  • Color-coded boots ensure quick cable identification for a more efficient workflow
  • Ideal for any field application, including Cable TV networks, MDU FTTP cabling, and connector restoration

 

Part # Fiber Type Insertion Loss Return Loss Polish Cable Size Operating Temperature Housing Color PRICE
Round Flat
AFL-FUSEMPO-SMA-3-M-6 Single-mode (OS1) Average: 0.25 dB;
Max: 0.75 dB
> 65 dB APC 3.0 mm 250 μm -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) Green
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-SMA-3-F-6 Single-mode (OS1) Average: 0.25 dB;
Max: 0.75 dB
> 65 dB APC 3.0 mm 250 μm -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) Green
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM6-3-M-6 Multimode 62.5 μm (OM1) Average: 0.10 dB;
Max: 0.35 dB
> 30 dB AP 3.0 mm 250 μm -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) Beige
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM6-3-F-6 Multimode 62.5 μm (OM1) Average: 0.10 dB;
Max: 0.35 dB
> 30 dB AP 3.0 mm 250 μm -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) Beige
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM5-3-M-6 Multimode 50 μm (OM2) Average: 0.10 dB;
Max: 0.35 dB
> 30 dB AP 3.0 mm 250 μm -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) Black
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM5-3-F-6 Multimode 50 μm (OM2) Average: 0.10 dB;
Max: 0.35 dB
> 30 dB AP 3.0 mm 250 μm -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) Black
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM5L-3-M-6 Multimode 50 μm 10Gig (OM3) Average: 0.10 dB;
Max: 0.35 dB
> 30 dB AP 3.0 mm 250 μm -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) Aqua
Qty:  
AFL-FUSEMPO-MM5L-3-F-6 Multimode 50 μm 10Gig (OM3) Average: 0.10 dB;
Max: 0.35 dB
> 30 dB AP 3.0 mm 250 μm -40°F to 167°F (-40°C to 75°C) Aqua
Qty:  

 

MANUALS & USER GUIDES -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

Panduit MTP®/MPO Fiber Adapter PanelsPanduit® Opticom® QuickNet™ MTP®/MPO Fiber Adapter Panels
From
Perfect for increasing the bandwidth and connection density of your fiber network without taking up a lot of space, these fiber patch panels are able to condense up to 72 fiber connections into 4 or 6-port adapter panels.
AFL Noyes Contractor Series Fiber Test KitAFL Noyes® Contractor Series Fiber Test Kit
From
Designed specifically for all-in-one optical loss testing, this kit combines an optical power meter with LED and laser light sources, all of which are calibrated to be used together, saving you the hassle of syncing separately-purchased components.
 
FSM-60S Core Alignment Fiber Optic Single Fusion SplicerAFL Fujikura® FSM-60S Core Alignment Fiber Optic Single Fusion Splicer
From
Using an accurately applied heat arc that also rids the fiber of any remaining dust and dirt, the Fujikura FSM-60S Fusion Splicer by AFL joins two fiber ends in only 39 seconds, giving you a full view of the process in real time on its 4.1" TFT screen.
 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!