AFL Armored Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable

High-Quality Circular Premise Cable Designed for Use in Harsh Conditions

Low Price Guarantee Scroll To Pricing

What's special about this line of armored fiber optic cable?

  • Professional-grade circular premise cable (CPC) jacketed with a UL 1651 listed, aluminum interlocking armor for  increased rodent resistance and additional protection in harsh industrial environments
  • Flexible, rugged, and lightweight aluminum jacket offers the perfect balance of protection and usability required for use in manufacturing plants and heavy machinery
  • Available in 6 and 12 fiber counts, in either 9/125μm single-mode, 62.5/125μm multimode GIGA-Link™ 300, or 50/125μm multimode Laser-Link 300 performances, to provide greater flexibility when designing or upgrading your network infrastructure
  • Click for More Features

AFL Tight Buffered Fiber Optic Cable with aluminum interlocking armor jacket provides a flexible, durable, and affordable solution for routing cables in environments prone to abrasion, friction, stress and other harsh conditions. These armored circular premise cables are engineered to meet and exceed the latest standards in performance and reliability, for use in even the most demanding network infrastructures.

Images

Additional fiber count, lengths, and styles available for special order,
please call one of our helpful Customer Service Representatives Toll Free at (866) 222-0030 for more assistance or questions.

 

PART # DESCRIPTION JACKET COLOR LENGTH WEIGHT PRICE
9/125μm Single-Mode
AFL-CP0069441001-AIAP 6 Fiber Aluminum Armored Fiber Optic Cable, Indoor Plenum Rated Yellow 500 Feet 65 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-CP0129551001-AIAP 12 Fiber Aluminum Armored Fiber Optic Cable, Indoor Plenum Rated Yellow 500 Feet 65 lbs
Qty:  
62.5/125μm Multimode GIGA-Link™ 300
AFL-CP0066441001-AIAP 6 Fiber Aluminum Armored Fiber Optic Cable, Indoor Plenum Rated Orange 500 Feet 65 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-CP0126551001-AIAP 12 Fiber Aluminum Armored Fiber Optic Cable, Indoor Plenum Rated Orange 500 Feet 65 lbs
Qty:  
50/125μm multimode Laser-Link 300 for 10 Gigabit Ethernet
AFL-CP006L441C01-AIAP 6 Fiber Aluminum Armored Fiber Optic Cable, Indoor Plenum Rated Aqua 500 Feet 65 lbs
Qty:  
AFL-CP012L551C01-AIAP 12 Fiber Aluminum Armored Fiber Optic Cable, Indoor Plenum Rated Aqua 500 Feet 65 lbs
Qty:  
  • Plenum rated to satisfy building regulations for routing cables in ducts, crawlspaces, airways, drop ceilings, raised flooring, etc.
  • Durable inner PVC jacket provides additional protection from abrasion and stress in high-tension applications
  • Armored jacket provides an economical and time-saving alternative to running cables through additional ducts or conduit for protection
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-B.3 specifications
  • Tested to GR-409-CORE requirements

 

Mechanical Data
Fiber Count Nominal Diameter Weight Installation Tension Long Term Tension Installation Bending Radius Long Term Bending Radius
Inches mm lbs./1000ft kg/km lbs. N lbs. N Inches cm Inches cm
6 0.48" 12.2 mm 125 lbs. 186 kg 286 lbs. 1272 N 143 636 N 7.2" 18.2 cm 4.8" 12.2 cm
12 0.53" 13.5 mm 132 lbs. 196 kg 239 lbs. 1063 N 119 529 N 8.0" 20.3 cm 5.3" 13.4 cm
Specifications
Core Size / Fiber Type Maximum Attenuation (dB/KM) Overfill Launch min. Bandwidth (MHz•KM) EMBc (MHz•KM) Gigabit Ethernet min. Link Distance (Meters) 10 Gigabit Ethernet min. Link Distance (Meters)
850nm 1300nm 1550nm 850nm 1300nm 850nm 1300nm 850nm 1300nm
9/125μm single-mode N/A 0.5 0.5 N/A N/A N/A N/A 5,000 N/A 10,000
62.5/125μm Giga-Link™ 300 3.5 1.2 N/A 200 600 N/A 300 350 32 -
50/125μm Laser-Link 300 3 1.2 N/A 1,500 500 2,000 1,000 550 300 -

RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

multimode fiber optic cablesBlack Box Interlocking Armored, 12-Strand, 62.5-Micron Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
From / 500FT
The Black Box Interlocking Armored Multimode Fiber Optic Cable is a fiber cable that is jacketed in aluminum interlocking armor so you can run it just about anywhere. Since the fiber optic cable is already inside you will save time and money in your installations, as there is no need use a protective innerduct.

Corning fiber, fiber cablesCORNING MIC® Plenum Cables
From / FT
Building backbone and horizontal installations in plenum and general purpose environments.
Corning Cable Systems OFNP MIC® Cables utilize 900 μm TBII® Buffered Fibers surrounded by dielectric strength members with a flexible, flame-retardant outer jacket.

 

AFL Fast ConnectorsFAST™ Fiber Optic Connectors
From
These multi-piece connectors use mechanically sliced ferrules and index-matching gel to create fast, low-loss fiber terminations in the field without the need for end polishing.

field master fiber optic connectorsAFL Field Master® SC, ST, LC Fiber Optic Connectors
From
Built in accordance with a wide variety of standards for easy interoperability with a range of media equipment, these fiber connectors deliver precise, field-tested terminations that are both long-lasting and affordable.

 

armorlite industrial Mohawk cablesMohawk Industrial Armored Cables
From
Ruggedly designed for use in mine shafts, below access floors, and in other rough environments, this cable features flexible built-in armor that protects the delicate fibers within while eliminating the need for inner duct.

 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!