AFL Noyes® OPM5 Optical Power Meter

Innovative and Feature-Packed Multimode/Single-Mode Fiber Optic Power Meter

Low Price Guarantee

AFL-OPM5-2D   

What's special about this fiber optic tester?

  • Full-featured, handheld fiber optic tester designed to provide accurate measurements of power and insertion loss in Telco, Premise or broadband networks
  • Multifunctional design is compatible with both single-mode and multimode fiber optic links, saving you both time and money by reducing labor and eliminating the need for a separate tester
  • CE logoWave ID feature automatically detects and sets the wavelength when used with Noyes OLS light sources; this feature greatly reduces human error while significantly boosting efficiency
  • Click for More Features

The Noyes® OPM5 series Optical Power Meter offers the end user a feature-packed fiber optic test solution for measuring power and loss in Premises (Ge), Telco (InGaAs), and Broadband (+26 dBm) networks. More

Images

Please Note: These products ship within 2 weeks

PART # DESCRIPTION DIMENSIONS WEIGHT PRICE
AFL-OPM5-2D AFL Noyes OPM5 Optical Power Meter with Germanium (Ge) Detector 5.5"H x 3.2"W x 1.5"D 0.58 lb
Qty:  
AFL-OPM5-3D AFL Noyes OPM5 Optical Power Meter with InGaAs Detector 5.5"H x 3.2"W x 1.5"D 0.58 lb
Qty:  
AFL-OPM5-4D AFL Noyes OPM5 Optical Power Meter with Filtered InGaAs Detector 5.5"H x 3.2"W x 1.5"D 0.58 lb
Qty:  

This tester is fully NIST traceable, and includes powerful PC analysis & reporting tools (TRM software), which allows users to generate network Pass/Fail results to demonstrate compliance to industry standards, and illustrate comprehensive certification reports.

  • Multiple-wavelength storage and testing saves optical references from each calibrated wavelength, while eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually
  • Large, backlit LCD screen clearly displays power measurements in either dBm or μW, insertion loss in dB, and battery life gauge
  • Built-in memory stores the results of up to 675 fiber tests, while providing reference power level storage
  • Included file management system allows the technician to download and organize files to a Windows® compatible computer via USB
  • Powerful Test Result Management (TRM) software is included, allowing user to apply industry standard based rules to test results, to create compressive certification reports
  • Automatic power-off function helps preserve battery life by automatically cutting power when the device remains inactive for a short amount of time
  • Battery gauge allows the technician to keep tabs on battery life, so as not to be caught unaware or unprepared when working out in the field
  • Long battery life (up to 300 hours) with just 2 x AA alkaline batteries, with optional AC adapter port provided for continuous power
  • Lightweight yet rugged handheld design is perfect for both field and on site testing
  • Fully NIST traceable

 

Part # AFL-OPM5-2D AFL-OPM5-3D AFL-OPM5-4D
Price
Qty:  
Qty:  
Qty:  
Optical
Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 nm 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1490, 1625 nm 850, 980, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 nm
Detector Type: Germanium (Ge) InGaAs Filtered InGaAs
Measurement Range: +6 to -60 dBm +10 to -75 dBm +26 to -50 dBm
Tone Detect Range: +6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+10 to -50 dBm
+10 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Wavelength ID Range: +6 to -50 dBm
+6 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+10 to -50 dBm
+10 to -45 dBm for 850 nm
+6 to -30 dBm
+6 to -25 dBm for 850 nm
Accuracy* ± 0.25 dB
Resolution: 0.01 dB
Measurement Units: dB, dBm, μW
General
Power: 2 x AA batteries, optional AC adapter
Battery Life: 300 hours
Operating Temperature: -10 to 50°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -30 to 60°C, 90% RH (non-condensing)
Size (H x W x D): 14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm (5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in)
Weight: 0.26 kg (0.58 lb)
Includes: OPM5 optical power meter, 2 x AA batteries, protective rubber boot, USB cable, Windows® compatible software, and carry case.
* Accuracy measured at 25ºC and -10 dBm per N.I.S.T. standards. All specifications at 25°C

MANUALS & USER GUIDES -



RELATED ARTICLES -



HOW-TO CORNER -

 

VIEW OUR GLOSSARY

 

KI 9600Kingfisher KI 9600 Series Optical Power Meters
From
With 9 traceable calibration wavelengths and tough dust and drop-resistant construction, these power meters are perfect for testing singlemode and multimode fiber optic systems in harsh environments.

Black Box Dual Laser Light SourceBlack Box Dual Laser Light Source
Price
Accurately measure power loss and pinpoint problems in your fiber optic LAN with this ST, SC, and FC-compatible 1310/1550nm dual laser light source.

 

 

 

Do you have any question about this product?
Let our experts and customers resolve all your doubts

Did you know that we can give you a quote for most of our products, including shipping?


You can also call us toll free 866.222.0030

What can make this page better?

We do everything we can think of to provide you with the product specs, images and ordering info you need, but if we're missing something or still have room to improve, please let us know. Your comments, suggestions and questions are the best tools we have for serving you better!